Privacy statement

Basic information

The website of SYNHELION SA (hereinafter referred to as “Synhelion”) is subject to the Swiss data protection law, in particular in accordance with the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP), as well as any applicable foreign data protection law such as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the European Union (EU). The EU recognizes that Swiss data protection law guarantees adequate data protection.

SYNHELION is committed to maintaining the confidentiality of your data.

This data protection declaration informs you about the type, scope, and purpose of the collection as well as the use of personal data (hereinafter referred to as “data”) by Synhelion when accessing our website.

Definitions of the terms used (e.g. “personal data” or “processing”) can be found in Article 4 GDPR.

Information regarding the operator of the website (imprint)

SYNHELION SA
Via Cantonale 19
6900 Lugano
Switzerland
E-mail: info@synhelion.com

What information do we collect?

We may collect, store, and use the following kinds of personal information:

· Information about your computer (e.g. device information, amount of data sent in bytes, IP address used)
· Information about your visits to and use of this website (the source and/or reference from which you accessed the website, browser used, operating system used, visited pages, access times)
· Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses)
· Contact details (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers)
· Content data (e.g. text entries)

We do not collect or store any personally identifiable information about users unless you voluntarily provide this information for example when you:

· Contact us – we may keep a copy of the correspondence
· Complete a survey for research

Categories of persons concerned

Visitors of our website (“users”).

Purpose of processing

Provision of the online contents and answering of contact inquiries.

The personally identifiable information that we collect will be adequate, relevant, and not excessive in relation to the purpose or purposes for which they are processed.

We will only use the information you provide us to:

· Respond to your questions
· Notify you about changes to our services
· Carry out obligations arising from any contracts we have entered into
· Provide you with relevant information about products or services relating to our business
· Administer the website
· Improve your experience of the website

Analytical Software

Our websites use Google Analytics, a service provided by Google LLC, USA that tracks and reports on the manner in which our websites are used. Google Analytics does this by placing small text files called “cookies” on your computer or other device. Cookies collect information about the number of visitors to the websites, the pages visited, and the time spent on the websites. This information is aggregated and not personally identifiable. This integration of Google Analytics generally anonymizes IP addresses by shortening within the EU/EEA. Google is registered under the US-Swiss and the EU-US Privacy Shield.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. Note however that this may affect your experience of our websites. To find out more about cookies, including how to manage, reject, and delete cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Disclosures (cooperation with contract processors and third parties)

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide (or sell) your information to third parties.

You can choose not to submit any personally identifiable information to our website. If you choose to submit information, you have the right to see and correct the information at any time, either by contacting us or, if you have access, using our systems to update your own data.

If you receive communications, such as updates and newsletters from us, you can opt out at any time, by following the instructions in the communication.

Making contact

When contacting us (e.g. via contact form, e-mail, telephone), the user’s details are processed for processing the contact enquiry and its processing in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR.

User information can be stored in a customer relationship management system (“CRM system”) or comparable request organization.

We delete the requests if they are no longer necessary.

Handling of contact data

If you contact us as a website operator through the contact options offered, your details will be stored so that they can be used to process and respond to your enquiry. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.

Rights of the user

You are entitled to ask for details of the personal data we hold about you and how we process it and to receive a copy of your personal data. You may also have your data rectified or deleted, restrict our processing of that information, and object to the processing of your personal data. You may also choose to withdraw your consent. Please note that even after you have chosen to withdraw your consent we may be able to continue to process your personal data to the extent required or permitted by law. You may also lodge a complaint in relation to our processing of your personal data with a local supervisory authority, in Switzerland with the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner.

Changes to our data protection regulations

We reserve the right to occasionally adapt this data protection declaration so that it always complies with current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration, e.g. when introducing new services. The new data protection declaration will then apply for your next visit.

Last update: 17 March 2020